Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

The Millboard Company Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of our business activities as the manufacturers and suppliers of Millboard decking and related products, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

How we use your personal information

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share Customer’s personal information with third parties that you ask us to deal with on your behalf (e.g. builders, architects) or with delivery couriers that we use to deliver products to you.

We do not routinely share Supplier’s information and would only do so to make a recommendation or where a customer asks us for our Supplier’s details in connection with a product we have supplied to them.

We do not share information about our Marketing Contacts.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

If you are a Customer we need your name and other contact details to enable us to process your order or enquiry. We need your bank details when that information is necessary to receive payment from you. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you specifically what information we require.

How long your personal information will be kept

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

Any unrequested contact by electronic communicating to any personal (not business address) will respect your personal e-privacy rights by being restricted to the use of e-contact details that you provided to us in connection with the supply by us to you of services that you paid us for or enquired about previously and will be limited to the same or similar goods and services.

Consequences of our use of your personal information

We do not believe that there are likely to be any serious consequences of our use of your personal information. The potential consequences that we have identified are:

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We do not intend that any processing of personal information by us will involve it being transferred outside the EU.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published May 2018 (V.1)

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you please contact:

Legal Policy & Compliance Manager
The Millboard Company Limited
Unit A, Castle Court
Bodmin Road
Coventry
CV2 5DB
Tel: 024 7643 9948
Email: tjb@elmdenegroup.co.uk